Winding Down with Naomi

Hmm...what is this all about, really? It's me jotting down ideas about things that go on in my life, and some occassional pictures of things I've seen and done.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Excuse me....

I believe it was Friday. I had popped out after work to grab a few things to prepare for the final Christmas party of 2011 *which was great fun!* and stopped in quickly at one of the stores nearby to grab a couple things for the office. I was shopping alone, so didn't expect to have my attention drawn to anyone, but there was this cute "excuse me" from across the ailse, behind me.

I turned to look. There was a sweet girl, probably 7 or 8 years old, holding a toy, no, make that 3. She quickly went on to ask my opinion on which item she should get...Blue was her favourite colour, but the green one was cool, as was the brown. She thought she'd like someone to help her decide...and I quickly looked them over and suggested green. It was painted a bit better, and looked just right. She accepted my opinion (though I'd really only voiced that I'd go for the green one). I was done in that aisle, so I left for the register.

As I got close to finishing my transaction I heard her voice again. She was SOOO excited that she had found something for exactly the amount she had with her...but then, there was this other one that was soooo great too. It made me grin. She was very determined to buy something with her very own money, and everything there was just such good buying potential.

I've been trying to think if money has ever really "burnt a hole in my pocket" wanting to be spent sooooo badly. Certainly not lately, and I can think of good saving in the past...but I also remember the days when I found a quarter on the street and HAD to go to the store with mom to get something!

It's been a while since I posted any photos for you. Alas- this is not that day...but likely soon. I have some fun ones from Christmas parties, some of the view from my new place and more from Australia. Come back soon to enjoy!

1 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

I think I'd go for the green one too..

-Terra

9:41 PM, January 15, 2012  

Post a Comment

<< Home